Our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988

 

Southern Star Research respects your privacy and takes all reasonable care when dealing with personal information.  As an Australian company we are bound by the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) stated in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 (“the Privacy Act”), which regulates how we may collect, use, disclose and store personal information and how individuals may access and correct personal information held about them.

 

In this privacy policy, personal information means information, which identifies or is capable of identifying an individual, including our clients, employees, third party vendors, health professionals and patients or volunteers involved in clinical studies.   Sensitive information means health and genetic information as well as information about an individuals race or ethnic origin, political opinion, membership of a political association, professional or trade association or trade union, religious beliefs or affiliation, philosophical beliefs, sexual preference or practice or criminal record.

Collection & Use

 

In the course of our usual business practices Southern Star Research will collect personal information about individuals.  We may collect personal information direct from the individual or indirectly from a third party.  An example of collection from a third party would be the collection of research data generated by a clinical Investigator involved in a clinical trial.

 

The types of information we would usually collect are names, contact details (phone numbers, residential/business addresses, email addresses), professional details, professional qualifications and experience, clinical interests / specialities and, for clinical trials, sensitive information in the form of research data.

 

We will only use personal information for the primary purpose agreed to by the individual or for a secondary related purpose if it is:

  • directly linked to the needs of our business
  • would be reasonably expected by the individual
  • required or authorised by law

 

All sensitive data collected will only be used for the purpose for which written consent was provided.

 

We take steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up to date and complete. These steps include maintaining and updating personal information when we are advised by individuals that their personal information has changed, and at other times as necessary.

 

We take our responsibility for the personal information we collect and maintain very seriously.  In order to protect against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure and against other misuse electronic files are stored on a secure server with access restrictions and hard copy files are kept in locked cabinets with physical access restrictions.

 

When no longer required, personal information is destroyed in a secure manner or deleted.

 

If an individual requests access to the personal information we hold about them, or requests that we change that personal information, we will allow access or make the changes unless we consider that there is a sound reason under the Privacy Act, or other relevant law to withhold the information.

 

If we do not agree to provide access to personal information the individual may seek a review of our decision or may appeal our decision under the Freedom of Information Act.

 

If we do not agree to make requested changes to personal information the individual may make a statement about the requested changes and we will attach this to the record.

 

Individuals can obtain further information about how to request access or make changes to the information we hold about them by contacting us (see details below).

How to Contact Us

 

You can obtain further information in relation to this privacy statement, or provide any comments, by contacting us at:

 

Telephone:      +61 (0)2 9011 6266

Email:              info@SouthernStarResearch.com

By Post:           Managing Director, Southern Star Research Pty Limited, PO Box 52,

Gordon, NSW 2072, Australia